Cisco WS-C3560E-48PD-SF Catalyst 48-port 10/100/1000 PoE Switch

(0) No Reviews Yet

CISCO Part #/MPN: WS-C3560E-48PD-SF

DiscTech Item #: CIS-WS-C3560E-48PD-SF-BN-FW


$9,995.00
  • Low Stock:Call for ETA
    Stock Levels

    This item is currently (nearly) out of stock. It may be possible to arrange fast shipment. If you need it urgently call us. Otherwise, it usually ships within 1 week.

$9,995.00

Interface Types: Fiber Optic - SC/PC, Fiber Optic - LC/PC, Ethernet RJ45, SFP

Electrical Interface: Ethernet Gigabit - 1Gbps

Bays/Ports/Slots: 48

U Height: 1U

Voltage: 110-240V Multi

Cisco WS-C3560E-48PD-SF Catalyst 48-port 10/100/1000 PoE Switch - Brand New

Fully eligible for a Cisco SmartNet contract. Fully licensed.

Cisco Catalyst 3560-E series switches are an enterprise-class line of standalone wiring closet switches that facilitates the deployment of secure converged applications while maximizing investment protection for evolving network and application requirements. Combining 10/100/1000 and configurations with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, the Cisco Catalyst 3560-E enhances worker productivity by enabling applications such as IP telephony, wireless, and video. The Cisco Catalyst 3560-E features wire-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports for high-bandwidth applications, relieving congestion and helping ensure smooth delivery of data. The TwinGig converter converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 interface into two Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) ports. This way, customers can initially use the switch with Gigabit Ethernet uplinks and later implement 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks as business demands change, without having to upgrade the access layer. The Cisco Catalyst 3560-E Series is available with either the IP Base feature set or the IP Services feature set. The IP Base feature set includes advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, ACLs, and basic static and Routing Information Protocol (RIP) routing capability. The IP Services feature set provides a richer set of enterprise-class features, including advanced hardware-based IP unicast and multicast routing-for example, Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM), and so on. An additional Advanced IP Services feature set is also available that is required for IPv6 routing.

Performance

• 128-Gbps switching fabric
• Forwarding rate:
• 3560E-24TD-65.5 Mpps
• 3560E-24PD-65.5 Mpps
• 3560E-48TD-101.2 Mpps
• 3560E-48PD-101.2 Mpps
• 3560E-48PD-F-101.2 Mpps
• Memory:
• 128 MB DRAM and 64 MB FLASH
• Feature resources:
• 1005 VLANs
• 4K VLAN IDs
• 1000 switched virtual interfaces (SVIs)
• 9216 byte jumbo frames

MAC, routing, security, and QoS scalability numbers depend on the type template used in

the switch:

• MAC address
• Default Template: 6K
• Access Template: 4K
• VLAN Template: 12K
• Routing Template: 3K
• IGMP groups and multicast routes
• Default Template: 1K
• Access Template: 1K
• VLAN Template: 1K
• Routing Template: 1K
• Total unicast routes
• Default Template: 8K
• Access Template: 6K
• VLAN Template: 0
• Routing Template: 11K
• Directly connected hosts
• Default Template: 6K
• Access Template: 4K
• VLAN Template: 0
• Routing Template: 11K
• Indirect routes
• Default Template: 2K
• Access Template: 2K
• VLAN Template: 0
• Routing Template: 8K
• Security ACEs
• Default Template: 1K
• Access Template: 2K
• VLAN Template: 1K
• Routing Template: 1K
• QoS ACEs
• Default Template: 0.5K
• Access Template: 0.5K
• VLAN Template: 0.5K
• Routing Template: 0.5K
• PBR ACEs
• Default Template: 0
• Access Template: 0.5K
• VLAN Template: 0
• Routing Template: 0.5K

Connectors and Cabling

• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
• 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX10 and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single-mode, or multimode fiber)
• 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, X2-based ports: SC fiber connectors (single-mode, or multimode fiber)
• Ethernet management port: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
• Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections

Power Connectors

• Customers can provide power to a switch by using either the internal power supply or the

Cisco RPS 2300. The connectors are located at the back of the switch.
• Internal power supply connector: The internal power supply is an autoranging unit. The internal power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240VAC. Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet.
• Cisco RPS connector: The connector offers connection for an optional Cisco RPS 2300 that uses AC input and supplies DC output to the switch.
• Only the Cisco RPS 2300 (model PWR2300-AC-RPS-N1=) should be attached to the redundant-power-supply receptacle.

Indicators

• Per-port status LEDs: link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications
• System-status LEDs: system, RPS, and bandwidth-utilization indications

Dimensions (H x W x D)

• 3560E-24TD
• Inches: 1.75 x 17.5 x 18.1
• Centimeters: 4.45 x 44.5 x 46.0
• 3560E-24PD
• Inches: 1.75 x 17.5 x 18.1
• Centimeters: 4.45 x 44.5 x 46.0
• 3560E-48TD
• Inches: 1.75 x 17.5 x 18.1
• Centimeters: 4.45 x 44.5 x 46.0
• 3560E-48PD
• Inches: 1.75 x 17.5 x 18.1
• Centimeters: 4.45 x 44.5 x 46.0
• 3560E-48PD-F
• Inches: 1.75 x 17.5 x 21.7
• Centimeters: 4.45 x 44.5 x 55.2

Weight

• 3560E-24TD
• Pounds: 17.9
• Kilograms: 8.1
• 3560E-24PD
• Pounds: 18.3
• Kilograms: 8.3
• 3560E-48TD
• Pounds: 18.8
• Kilograms: 8.6
• 3560E-48PD
• Pounds: 19.2
• Kilograms: 8.75
• 3560E-48PD-F
• Pounds: 20.9
• Kilograms: 9.5

Environmental Ranges

• Operating temperature: 32 to 113ºF (0 to 45ºC)
• Storage temperature: -13 to 158ºF (-25 to 70ºC)
• Relative humidity operating: 0 to 95% (noncondensing)
• Relative humidity nonoperating: 10 to 85% (noncondensing)
• Operating altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3049 m)
• Storage altitude: up to 15,000 ft (4573 m)

Acoustic Noise

• International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 7779: bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30ºC
• 3560E-24TD-45 dB
• 3560E-48TD-45 dB
• 3560E-24PD-45 dB
• 3560E-48PD-45 dB
• 3560E-48PD-F-48 dB

Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF)

• 3560E-24TD-181,086 hours
• 3560E-24PD-168,753 hours
• 3560E-48TD-166,907 hours
• 3560E-48PD-151,196 hours
• 3560E-48PD-F-151,196 hours

Click here to view the manufacturer's item description/brochure

Weight: 30 lb

Warranty: Full Manufacturer Warranty

Brand New

Condition Levels Explained

The product is brand new.

Full Manufacturer Warranty Warranty

Product Warranties Explained

The product has the full manufacturer warranty. If the item is new, then you will be covered for the full term of the warranty. If the item is not new, then the warranty period depends on the manufacture date of the item.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review