Dell PowerConnect 6224 24 Port Gigabit Switch

(0) No Reviews Yet

Dell Part #/MPN: 6224

DiscTech Item #: DEL-PC6224-OB-OE

  • Low Stock:Call for ETA
    Stock Levels

    This item is currently (nearly) out of stock. It may be possible to arrange fast shipment. If you need it urgently call us. Otherwise, it usually ships within 1 week.


Enterprise Grade

Interface Types: Ethernet RJ45, SFP

Electrical Interface: Gigabit Ethernet - 1Gbps

On-Board Cache: 8MB

Bays/Ports/Slots: 24

U Height: 1U

Voltage: 110-240V Multi

Port Attributes

  • 24 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
  • 4 SFP combo ports for fiber media support
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink modules (optional)
  • Resilient stacking up to 12 systems (with optional module)
  • Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Port mirroring
  • Flow-based port mirroring
  • Broadcast storm control
  • Switch Fabric Capacity 136 Gb/s
  • Forwarding Rate 95 Mpps
  • Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses
  • 256MB of CPU SDRAM
  • 32MB of Flash Memory
  • Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support
  • Multiple spanning trees (IEEE 802.1s)
  • Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)
  • External redundant power support with PowerConnect RPS-600 (sold separately)
  • Cable diagnostics
  • SFP transceiver diagnostics
Layer 3 Routing Protocols
  • Static Routes
  • Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2
  • Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3
  • Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)
  • Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  • ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP)
  • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2
  • Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
  • VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q
  • Double VLAN tagging (QinQ); Up to 4093 VLANs supported
  • Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support
Quality of Service
  • Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging)
  • Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP)
  • Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP)
  • Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based Policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees
  • Up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via Class-maps
  • 8 Priority Queues per Port
  • Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling
  • Port-based QoS Services Mode
  • Flow-based QoS Services Mode
Layer 2 Multicast
  • Static IP Multicast
  • Dynamic Multicast Support – 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP snooping for IP multicast support
  • IGMP Querier
  • Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM-DM, PIM-SM)
  • IEEE 802.1x-based edge authentication
  • Switch access password protection
  • User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access
  • Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down LLDP-MED
  • IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP; RADIUS and TACACS+ remote authentication for switch management access
  • Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported
  • Up to 12 Access Control Entries (ACEs) per ACL
  • SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic
  • Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles
Other Switching Features
  • Link Aggregation with support for up to 8 aggregated links per switch and up to 8 member ports per aggregated link IEEE 802.3ad)
  • LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad) Link Layer Discovery Protocol supported (IEEE 802.1AB)
  • Web-based management interface
  • Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet or Local Serial Port
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 supported
  • Four RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files
  • Dual firmware images on-board
  • Multiple configuration file upload/download supported
  • Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables
  • BootP/DHCP IP address management supported
  • Syslog remote logging capabilities
  • Temperature sensors for environmental monitoring
  • Approximate weight (without modules): 12.2 lbs, 5.54 kg
  • Approximate weight (with modules): 12.6 lbs, 5.70 kg
  • 440 x 387 x 43.2 mm (W x D x H)
  • 1U, rack-mounting kit included
Optional Peripheral Products
  • RPS-600 Redundant Power Supply
  • EPS 470 Redundant Power Supply for POE models
  • SFP Optical Transceivers, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector
  • SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector
  • CX-4 Module
  • XFP Module
  • 10GBase-T Module
  • Stacking Module with 1 Meter Dell stacking cable
  • 3 meter stacking cable

Click here to view the manufacturer's item description/brochure

ROHS Compliant

Alternate MPNs: PC6224 TK308 0TK308 CN-0TK308-28298-719-0027 RN856 0RN856

Weight: 22 lb

Warranty: 1 Year DiscTech

New Open Box

Condition Levels Explained

The product is new, either in resealed factory packaging or replacement packaging. (Typically on hard drives this means that the drives have been re-bagged).The item may be a customer returned item.

1 Year DiscTech Warranty

Product Warranties Explained

The product has a DiscTech warranty for the time period specified. View our limited warranty

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review