Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

(0) No Reviews Yet

CISCO Part #/MPN: WS-G5483

DiscTech Item #: CIS-WS-G5483-NP-OE


$139.00
$139.00

Interface Types: Ethernet RJ45, GBIC

Electrical Interface: Gigabit Ethernet - 1Gbps

 Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC

Weight: 0.25

Warranty: 1 Year DiscTech

New Pull

Condition Levels Explained

The product has been mounted in a brand new system (e.g. server), then removed from the system, before entering service. These products may have a few hours of usage due to system build time etc. Ostensibly however, New Pulls are electronically new items, which may show signs of being physically mounted and unmounted. All handling is performed by trained technicians, taking full ESD precautions.

1 Year DiscTech Warranty

Product Warranties Explained

The product has a DiscTech warranty for the time period specified. View our limited warranty

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review