Cisco GLC-GE-100FX 100BASE-FX SFP GBIC Transceiver Modules

(0) No Reviews Yet

CISCO Part #/MPN: GLC-GE-100FX

DiscTech Item #: CIS-GLC-GE-100FX-BN-OE


$139.00
  • Low Stock:Call for ETA
    Stock Levels

    This item is currently (nearly) out of stock. It may be possible to arrange fast shipment. If you need it urgently call us. Otherwise, it usually ships within 1 week.

$139.00

Interface Types: Ethernet RJ45, SFP, GBIC

Electrical Interface: Ethernet Gigabit - 1Gbps

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX 100BASE-FX Small Form factor Pluggable, Multimode Fiber-Optic, Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver GBIC Module - Brand New



Product Overview

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

Main features include the following:

  • Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
  • Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
  • Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
  • Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
  • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link

Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.

GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

All these modules are interoperable with industry wide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.


Compatibility:

WS-C2960S-24TS-L Switch
Cisco CISCO892F-K9 Router Cisco CISCO892FW-K9 Router Cisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Router Cisco 2921 Router
Cisco 2951 Router Cisco SM-D-ES3G-48-P Router Cisco SM-D-ES3-48-P Router Cisco SM-D-ES2-48 Router
Cisco 3925 Router Cisco 3945 Router NPE-G2 Native Gigabit Ethernet Port and 7201 series Cisco 7600-ES+20G3C Router
Cisco 7600-ES+20G3CXL Router Cisco 76-ES+T-20G Router Cisco 76-ES+XC-20G3C Router Cisco 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL Router
Cisco ASR1001 Router Cisco ASR1002 Router Cisco ASR1002-F Router Cisco A9K-40GE-B Router
Cisco A9K-40GE-E Router Cisco A9K-2T20GE-B Router Cisco A9K-2T20GE-E Router Cisco A9K-2T20GE-L Router
Cisco A9K-40GE-L Router Cisco A9K-MPA-20X1GE Router Cisco ASR-9001 Router Cisco SPA-5X1GE-V2 Adapter
Cisco SPA-10X1GE-V2 Adapter Catalyst C6800-32P10G Switch Catalyst C6800-16P10G Switch Catalyst C6800-8P10G Switch
Catalyst C6800-SUP6T Switch Catalyst C6800-SUP6T-XL Switch Catalyst C6800-32P10G Switch Catalyst C6800-16P10G Switch
Catalyst C6800-8P10G Switch Catalyst C6880-X-LE-16P10G Switch Catalyst C6880-X-16P10G Switch Catalyst C6816-X-LE Switch
Catalyst C6824-X-LE-40G Switch Catalyst C6832-X-LE Switch Catalyst C6840-X-LE-40G Switch Cisco ME-C3750-24TE-MA Switch
Cisco ME-C3750-24TE-MD Switch Cisco ME-3400-24TS-A Switch Cisco ME-3400-24TS-D Switch Cisco ME-3400G-12CS-A Switch
Cisco ME-3400G-12CS-D Switch Cisco ME-3400G-2CS-A Switch Cisco ME-3400-24FS-A Switch Cisco ME-2400-24TS-A Switch
Cisco ME-2400-24TS-D Switch Catalyst WS-X4748-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4724-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4712-SFP-E Switch
Catalyst WS-X4640-CSFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4624-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4612-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Switch
Catalyst WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-40X-ES Switch Catalyst C4KX-NM-8SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-16SFP+ Switch
Catalyst WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-24X-ES Switch Catalyst WS-X4748-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4724-SFP-E Switch
Catalyst WS-X4712-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4640-CSFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4624-SFP-E Switch Catalyst WS-X4612-SFP-E Switch
Catalyst WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-40X-ES Switch Catalyst C4KX-NM-8SFP+ Switch
Catalyst WS-C4500X-16SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+ Switch Catalyst WS-C4500X-24X-ES Switch Catalyst C3850-NM-4-1G Switch
Catalyst C3850-NM-2-10G Switch Catalyst WS-C3750-24PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750-24TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750-48PS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750-48TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750G-12S Switch Catalyst WS-C3750G-24PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750G-24TS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750G-24TS-E1U Switch Catalyst WS-C3750G-24TS-S1U Switch Catalyst WS-C3750G-48PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750G-48TS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750-24FS-S Switch Catalyst WS-C3750V2-24PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750V2-24TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750V2-48PS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750V2-48TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3750V2-24FS-S Switch Catalyst WS-C3750E-24TD Switch Catalyst WS-C3750E-24PD Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750E-48TD Switch Catalyst WS-C3750E-48PD Switch Catalyst WS-C3750E-48PDF Switch Catalyst WS-C3750X-24T Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750X-48T Switch Catalyst WS-C3750X-24P Switch Catalyst WS-C3750X-48P Switch Catalyst WS-C3750X-48PF Switch
Catalyst WS-C3750X-12S Switch Catalyst WS-C3750X-24S Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-24TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-48TS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3650-24PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-48PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-48FS Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-24TD Switch
Catalyst WS-C3650-48TD Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-24PD Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-48PD Switch Catalyst WS-C3650-48FD Switch
Catalyst WS-C3560-24PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3560-48PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3560-24TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3560-48TS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3560V2-24PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3560V2-24TS Switch Catalyst WS-C3560V2-48PS Switch Catalyst WS-C3560V2-48TS Switch
Catalyst WS-C3560E-24TD Switch Catalyst WS-C3560E-24PD Switch Catalyst WS-C3560E-48TD Switch Catalyst WS-C3560E-48PD Switch
Catalyst WS-C3560E-48PDF Switch Catalyst WS-C3560E-12SD Switch Catalyst WS-C3560E-12D Switch Catalyst WS-C3560X-24T Switch
Catalyst WS-C3560X-48T Switch Catalyst WS-C3560X-24P Switch Catalyst WS-C3560X-48P Switch Catalyst WS-C3560X-48PF Switch
Catalyst WS-C2970G-24TS-E Switch Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960-24LC-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L Switch Catalyst WS-2960-48PST-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+48PST-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+24PC-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960+24LC-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+48TC-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+24TC-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+48PST-S Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960+24PC-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+24LC-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+48TC-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960+24TC-S Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L Switch Catalyst 2960S-F48TS-S Switch
Catalyst 2960S-F24TS-S Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-F48FPS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-F48LPS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-F24PS-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960S-F48TS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960S-F24TS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-24TS-LL Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-48TS-LL Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960X-24PS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-24TS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-48TS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-48LPS-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-24TD-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-24PD-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-48TD-L Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960X-48LPD-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960X-48FPD-L Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-24TS-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-48TS-I Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960XR-24PS-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-24TD-I Switch
Catalyst WS-C2960XR-48TD-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-24PD-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I Switch Catalyst WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I Switch
Catalyst WS-CE500-24LC Switch Catalyst WS-CE500-24PC Switch Catalyst WS-CE500G-12TC Switch Catalyst WS-CE520-8PC-K9 Switch

Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
Standard Model NumbersGLC-GE-100FX
General
Device TypeSFP (mini GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interface1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Width2.2 in
Depth0.5 in
Height0.4 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32°F
Max Operating Temperature113°F

Click here to view the manufacturer's item description/brochure

ROHS Compliant

Weight: 0.5 lb

Warranty: 1 Year DiscTech

Brand New

Condition Levels Explained

The product is brand new.

1 Year DiscTech Warranty

Product Warranties Explained

The product has a DiscTech warranty for the time period specified. View our limited warranty

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review