Sun X6730A Fiber Channel SBus Host Bus Adapter

(0) No Reviews Yet

SUN MICROSYSTEMS Part #/MPN: X6730A

DiscTech Item #: SUN-X6730A-RF-OE


$80.00
$80.00

Interface Types: Fibre Channel - Internal - Arbitrated Loop ASA II

Electrical Interface: FC-AL - 1Gbps

Sun Microsystems x6730A / 501-5266 / 501-3060 Ultra2 FC-AL SBus DC HBA / Card (FC100/S) - Refurbished

Sun Microsystems x6730A / 501-5266 / 501-3060 Ultra2 Fibre/ Fiber Channel Arbitrated Loop ASA II Serial Bus Dual Channel Host Bus Adapter / Card (FC100/S) - Refurbished

Alt Part #'s: 501-5266, 501-3060

  • The following cable type is supported with GBIC 370-2303: 50/125 Multimode Fiber up to 500 meters.
  • The 501-3060 (X6730A) card is not compatible with the Sun Ultra 2 system. If you have an Ultra 2 please specify part number 501-5202 for your order. The A3500-FC is not compatible with FC100/S 501-3060.
  • The 501-3060 (X6730A) card is not compatible with the Sun Ultra 2 system. If you have an Ultra 2 please specify part number 501-5202 for your order. The A3500-FC is not compatible with FC100/S 501-3060. Two of the 370-2303 (X6731A) FC-AL SW-GBIC Modules can be used on this card. 1Gigabit/Sec SBus Dual FC Host Adapter (FC100/S) Option# X6730A SBUS Connector One GBIC module, one space for an extra GBIC module. The assembly part number with GBIC and card is 540-2989. The optional 2nd GBIC number is X6730A or 370-2303
  • The minimum operating system is SunSoft Solaris 2.5.1


Compatibility:

The SBus Adapter is Compatible with SPARCserver 1000E, SPARCcenter 2000E, Enterprise 3X00, 4X00, 5X00, 6x00, 1000, Ultra 2, StroEdge A5000, A5100, A5200

The SBus Card is Compatible with SPARCserver 1000E, SPARCcenter 200E, Enterprise 3X00, 4X00, 5X00, 6x00, 1000. Not compatible with Ultra 2 or A3500-FC.

Sun Microsystems
Part NumberX6730A
Alt Part Number
  • 501-5266
    501-3060
  • GENERAL
    Device TypeHost Bus Adapter
    Form FactorPlug-in Card
    Data Transfer Rate40 MBps
    Interface (Bus) TypeSBus
    NETWORKING
    PortsFibre Channel
    Connectivity TechnologyWired
    Data Link ProtocolFibre Channel
    Fibre ChannelFC-AL
    Data Transfer Rate1.06 Gbps
    EXPANSION / CONNEXTIVTY
    InterfacesFibre Channel
    Compatible SlotsSBus
    SOFTWARE / SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
    Software IncludedDrivers & Utilities
    OS RequiredSunSoft Solaris 2.5.1

    Alternate MPNs: 501-5266 5013060

    Weight: 1.5 lb

    Warranty: 1 Year DiscTech

    Refurbished

    Condition Levels Explained

    The product has been built, rebuilt or repaired at the original manufacturer's factory (Note we NEVER sell 3rd party repaired items, as we do not find them to be reliable enough). Often these products are extremely close to new in condition, except that they contain at least one recycled or repaired component. Failure rates are often lower on these devices since they have been far more thoroughly tested than new items. Watch a video about our refurbishing process

    1 Year DiscTech Warranty

    Product Warranties Explained

    The product has a DiscTech warranty for the time period specified. View our limited warranty

    Ratings & Reviews

    No reviews available

    Be the first to Write a Review